vermont real estate disclosure laws
[…] Mortgage loan originator change of employer or sponsor. advertising, telemarketing, or other similar consumer contact; (B) engage in the business of selling leads for loans; (C) generate or augment leads for other persons for, or with the expectation of, compensation The agents have to disclose any material defects in the " Seller's Property Information Report " form. Sellers do not have to test their water source, but they do have to notify buyers of potential risks. 2296 makes it professional misconduct for the agent to fail to "fully disclose to a buyer all material facts within the [agent's] knowledge concerning the property being sold.". any note, promise to pay, or security that does not accurately disclose the actual In order to ensure youre following all real estate disclosure laws in Vermont, its recommended you partner with a qualified real estate agent. ), 4, eff.